Beeunique Home
Hair Dye Forum
Hair Dye Gallery
Hair Dye Hints & Tips
Hair Dye Guides
FAQ
 

Privacy Policy

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties

Beeunique's Cookie Policy can be seen here

This privacy policy sets out how “Beeunique” uses and protects any information that you give “Beeunique” when you use this website. “Beeunique” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. “Beeunique” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd June 2007.

What we collect:
We may collect the following information:

  • name, address, date of birth
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies:
The website software places cookies - a text file containing bits of information (such as your user id, password and login time) - in your browser's cache/hard drive. These cookies are used to keep you logged in/out and to remember your shopping cart and settings. These cookies help us analyse data about web page traffic and to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, although this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. More information on the Cookies we use can be seen here.

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law, for debt recovery or anti-fraud purposes. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Beeunique Ltd, Unit 5 Marybank Lane, Dundee, DD2 3DY. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Customers information will be passed to a third party if part of their order is to be sent direct e.g. when a customer purchases a magazine for example we will send the order to the magazine publisher along with the customer name and address so that the item can be sent to the buyer. No other information will be sent to the publisher and the information will only be used to send out the item to the customer. Any item not stocked by Beeunique will be clearly shown on the website as being sent direct from the manufacturer/publisher etc.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy & Disclaimer should be read prior to placing an order on Beeunique. By creating an account or placing an order on Beeunique you are confirming you have read and accept these conditions.

Beeunique are not qualified professionals. ALL information on this website and related pages should be considered as a guide only. If in any doubt please contact a professional / consultant before using any product or following any advice given on this website and related pages.